Data Protection Declaration

We know that it is important to you that we handle your personal information with care. This is why we value the trust that you place in us as ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG to be diligent when handling this information. With this declaration, you are giving your consent for ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG to collect, process and use the following personal data in accordance with the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) for the purposes given. You may withdraw your consent at any time for this use of information in the future.

Please note that the ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG website contains links to websites from other providers which are not covered by this data protection declaration.

The personal data from our customer information that we receive from you is collected and processed to help is to tailor our services to meet individual requirements and to improve these services.

No personal data is requested when you visit our website. Information is saved regarding the Internet Protocol Address (IP) that connects your computer to the Internet, delivery and read confirmations of e-mails, logins, e-mail addresses, passwords and information on the computer and Internet connection such as the browser type and version, operating system and platform and the complete Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through and from our website, i.e. the sequence in which you view the pages of our website, including the date and time, cookie number and the product that you viewed or searched for. Your user profiles shall be saved in anonymous format only. All other information on personal and business data is given voluntarily when you contact us or use our mailing or ordering service.

Use and forwarding of our customers' personal data; limited use of data
We shall treat all data, whether saved automatically or supplied by you, as confidential and shall only disclose your information on your e-mail address to our providers for the purposes of saving and distributing e-mails only. In addition, it shall not be forwarded or sold to third parties. We use your personal data exclusively to respond to your enquiries, to provide the service that you have requested or for internal statistics purposes.

Personal data is not automatically provided to government institutions and authorities but in line with the applicable financial legislation (the German Stock Exchange Act, the German Securities Trade Act). The internal and external employees of ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG and those of the provider have a duty to maintain data confidentiality.

Note
If you have any questions regarding data protection at the ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG, please write to us at contact(at)oddoseydler.com, giving as many details as possible. Our company data protection officer will deal with your enquiry. On request, we will inform you in writing in accordance with the applicable legislation whether we have saved your personal data and the data that this concerns.

Security at www.oddoseydler.com ODDO SEYDLER BANK AG implements the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data from inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss, damage or access by unauthorised individuals. The security measures are improved on an ongoing basis in line with technological development.